Studio

Through the foundations of the American School of Flute Playing, students will play repertoire from all musical eras (Baroque, Classical, Romantic and Twentieth Century), orchestral excerpts and various tone/technique development methods.

Benefits of Plaha Flute Studios:

  • college advisement/preparation for arts supplements and/or music major auditions
  • masterclasses
  • guest artist events
  • music theory
  • music history
  • community service and performance opportunities.

High Notes

Achievements of students in Plaha Flute Studios:

    • Emily Du auditioned into the principal first flute of California Youth Orchestra!
    • Joanna Lin auditioned into the co-principal first flute of Harker Symphony Orchestra!
    • Justin Au auditioned into the assistant principal first flute of Harker Symphony Orchestra!
    • Emily Du auditioned into the principal first flute of Lynbrook Wind Ensemble!
    • Joanna Hseih auditioned into the assistant principal first flute of El Camino Youth Wind Ensemble!
    • Renee Ge auditioned into first flute of El Camino Youth Wind Ensemble!
    • Stefan Vin auditioned into the first flute of California Youth Wind Ensemble!
    • Mia Chetty auditioned into the first flute of California Philharmonic Youth Orchestra!
    • Emily Du won the 2017 Areon Summer Flute Institute solo competition!
    • Renee Ge won 3rd place at the VOCE state solo Competition!
    • Sally Lee auditioned into co-section leader at Saratoga High!
    • Hannah Han auditioned into 2017-18 KAMSA Senior Orchestra!
    • Ian Chen auditioned into 2017-18 ECYS Camerata Orchestra!
    • Hannah Han auditioned into principal piccolo of the 2017-18 San Jose Youth Symphony Philharmonic Orchestra!
    • Maggie Wu is a winner of the Homestead High School Senior concerto competition!
    • Jaclyn Chiu auditioned into principal of the 2017-18 Homestead Wind Ensemble!
    • Emily Du auditioned into assistant principal of Lynbrook Wind Ensemble!
    • Joanna Spyrou and Sarayu Namineni passed ABRSM level 8 with Merit!
    • Stefan Vin passed ABRSM level 5 with Distinction!
    • Ian Chen passed ABRSM level 3 with Merit!
    • Aadi Kenchemmanna passed ABRSM level 3!
    • Hannah Han passed CM level 8!
    • Caroline Sun passed CM level 6!
    • Renee Ge won the Intermediate Soloist Los Altos VOCE competition!
    • Emily Du auditioned into the 2017 California All-State Symphony Orchestra!
    • Emily Du auditioned into 3rd chair of the 2017 Santa Clara County Honor Band!
    • Grace Tai and her chamber music group passed the ABRSM chamber music certificate with distinction!
    • Ian Chen auditioned into the 2016-17 Palo Alto 6th grade Honor Band!
    • Emily Du auditioned into the 2016-17 CYS Senior Symphony!
    • Jaclyn Chiu auditioned into the assistant principal position of 2016-17 Homestead High School Wind Ensemble!
    • Cynthia Wang and Maggie Wu auditioned into the first flue section of the 2016-17 Homestead High School Wind Ensemble!
    • Renee Ge auditioned into the 2016-17 Miller Advanced Band!
    • Joanna Lin, Kaitlin Rhee and Grace Tai all received a gold superior at CMEA State Solo competition!
    • Emily Du auditioned into the 2016-17 Lynbrook Wind Ensemble!
    • Kaitlin Rhee, Caroline Sun and Stefan Vin auditioned into the 2016-17 CYS Wind Ensemble!
    • Justin Au, Emily Du and Justin Wing were part of the chamber music group that received an honorable mention at 2016 MTAC VOCE Competition!
    • Hannah Han auditioned into the 2016-17 SJYS Chamber Orchestra!
    • Hannah Han passed MTAC CM level 7!
    • Emily Du auditioned into the 2016 NFA High School Flute Choir Competition!
    • Justin Au auditioned into alternate for the 2016 NFA High School Flute Choir Competition!
    • Luisa Brown auditioned into principal flute of the 2016 California All-State Symphonic Band!
    • Justin Wing auditioned into 3rd chair, first flute of the 2016 California All-State Symphonic Band!
    • Joseph Wang made it into the 2016 Cal-Poly All-State!
    • Jaclyn Chiu auditioned into assistant principal flute of the Homestead Wind Ensemble!
    • Cynthia Wang auditioned into 3rd chair, first flute of the Homestead Wind Ensemble!
    • Maggie Wu auditioned into 4th chair, first flute of the Homestead Wind Ensemble!
    • Stefan Vin is part of a chamber music ensemble that received a superior rating and command performance at the 2016 CMEA Ensemble Festival!
    • Joanna Lin and Maggie Wu are part of a chamber music ensemble that received a superior rating at the 2016 CMEA Ensemble Festival!
    • Ellie Schmidt is part of a chamber music ensemble that received a superior rating at the 2016 CMEA Ensemble Festival!
    • Justin Au, Emily Du and Justin Wing are part of a chamber music ensemble that received a superior rating at the 2016 CMEA Ensemble Festival!
    • Justin Au, Luisa Brown, Alina Feng, Sarayu Namineni, Kaitlin Rhee, Grace Tai and Joseph Wang received a superior rating at the 2016 CMEA Solo Festival!
    • Ellie Schmidt received an excellent rating at the 2016 CMEA Solo Festival!
    • Emily Du made it into the Lynbrook Wind Ensemble!
    • Emily Du won the 2016 Los Altos Intermediate Soloist VOCE competition!
    • Justin Au, Emily Du and Justin Wing are part of the winning chamber music ensemble for 2016 Los Altos VOCE competition!
    • Justin Wing and Luisa Brown made it into the 2016 California All-State bands!
    • Emily Du and Justin Wing made it into the 2016 Santa Clara County Honor Band!
    • Luisa Brown made it into the 2016 California All-Northern Honor Band!
    • Maggie Wu passed ABRSM level 7 with merit!
    • Kaitlin Rhee passed ABRSM level 7 with distinction!
    • Justin Au, Grace Tai and Cynthia Wang passed ABRSM level 8!
    • Emily Du received principal flute and piccolo of the 2015 Honors Performance Series at Carnegie Hall!
    • Justin Wing won the Areon Summer Flute Institute solo competition!
    • Luisa Brown, Emily Du & Jasmine Deng received a Superior rating and Command Performance at CMEA state ensemble festival!
    • Cynthia Wang, Joanna Spyrou, Alina Feng and Grace Tai received a Superior rating at CMEA state ensemble festival!
    • Emily Du received a Superior rating and Command Performance for piccolo at CMEA state solo festival!
    • Luisa Brown received a Superior rating and Command Performance for flute at CMEA state solo festival!
    • Emily Du received a Superior rating and Command Performance for flute at CMEA state solo festival!
    • Allison Hsu received a Superior rating at CMEA state solo festival!
    • Ian Tseng made it into the Los Altos High School Wind Ensemble!
    • Luisa Brown, Emily Du & Jasmine Deng received an honorable mention at the MTAC VOCE state competition!
    • Emily Du auditioned into the prestigious 2015 Honors Performance Series at Carnegie Hall!

    Where are they now?

    College placement of Plaha Flute Studio students across the world:

    • Maggie Wu, Brown University, Providence, RI
    • Joanna Spyrou, Chapman University, Orange, CA
    • Grace Tai, UC Berkeley, Berkeley, CA
    • Joseph Wang, UC Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz, CA
    • Luisa Brown, Loyola Marymount University, Los Angeles, CA
    • Kelena Jue, Chapman University, Orange, CA
    • Justin Wing, UC Berkeley, Berkeley, CA
    • Jasmine Deng, UC Berkeley, Berkeley, CA
    • Rajan Dutta, UC Berkeley, Berkeley, CA
    • Jennifer Kim, New York University, New York, NY
    • Daneil Petti, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, NY
    • Cindy Lin, Stanford University, Palo Alto, CA
    • Cathy Han, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
    • Katie Holliday, University of Washington, Seattle, WA
    • Joyce Wang, New York University, New York, NY graduate
    • Mayu Nishimura, University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan
    • Laura Wirth, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, OK*music education major graduate
    • Christine Liu, UC Berkeley, Berkeley, CA graduate
    • Olivia Chock, UC Davis, Davis, CA graduate
    • Megan Png, UC Davis, Davis, CA graduate
    • Maddy Naroff, New York University, New York, NY*music major graduate
    • Audrey Cole, Washington University, St. Louis, MO graduate
    • Dani Grant, New York University, New York, NY graduate
    • Aja Hartman, Santa Clara University, Santa Clara, CA graduate*music minor, graduate
    • Lisa Kolm, University of Southern California, Los Angles, CA graduate
    • Cynthia Wang, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA graduate
    • Michelle Huang, UC Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA*music major graduate. USC for MM 2014
    • Alice Li, Yale University, New Haven, CT graduate
    • Alice Shen, Washington University, St. Louis, MO graduate
    • Robyn Latchford, Northwestern University, Chicago, IL graduate
    • Cynthia Tsai, Harvard Universtiy, Boston, MA graduate. UCSF Medical School
    • Jessica Yuan, UC Berkeley, Berkeley, CA graduate
    • Ibuki Kamei, Carnegie Mellon University, PIttsburgh, PA graduate
    • Vivian Liu, UC Berkeley, Berkeley, CA graduate
    • Jenny Chen, Stanford University Graduate School graduate, Stanford, CA
    • Patti Suen, UC Berkeley, Berkeley, CA graduate
    • Kristin Osaki, UC Santa Barbara graduate*music major
    • Charlotte Tilles, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA graduate
    • Julie Sakagughi, UC Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA graduate
    • Anna Monsma, Biola University graduate
    • Emily Crafton-Williams, University of New Mexico graduate
    • Jill Hall, New Mexico State University graduate

    Contact me here kassey@kassey.com

Comments are closed.